Our Team

Staff, Board of Directors, Legal Fellows, and Supporters

The economy is people powered!

Meet the team that is working to create innovative and cooperative solutions to our destructive economic systems. Check out our staff, interns, board of directors, legal fellows, and supporters below! 

Staff

We're proud to be a worker self-directed nonprofit (a cross between a worker cooperative and a 501c3 nonprofit!) Read more about our structure here

Adélàjà Simon

Adélàjà Simon

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice

Cameron Rhudy

Staff Attorney

Charlotte Tsui

Staff Attorney

 

Christine Hernandez

Christine Hernandez

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice

Chris Tittle

Director of Organizational
Resilience

Dorian Payán

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice | Director of Holistic Land Relations

Elizabeth Burnett

Staff Attorney

Gregory Jackson

Equal Justice Works Fellow Sponsored by Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Hope Williams

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice 

Janelle Orsi

Executive Director & Co-Founder

Jay Cumberland

Equal Justice Works Fellow Sponsored by the eBay Foundation

Mwende Hinojosa

Director of Communications and Strategic Storytelling

Neil Thapar

Food & Farm Program Director

Ricardo Samir Nuñez

Director of Economic Democracy

Subin DeVar

Community Renewable Energy Program

Sue Bennett

Director of Operations & Miscellaneous Stuff

Tia Taruc-Myers

Director of Legal Education

Yassi Eskandari

Attorney & Policy Director

 

 

Interns

Erika
Sato

Intern 2020

Ace Elliot-Hernandez

Intern 2020

Sam
Karlin

Intern 2020

Molly Robbins Keller

Intern 2020

Raquel Victoria Navarro

Intern 2020

 

Geraldine Ah-Sue

Intern 2020

Camy Seitz-Cherner

Intern 2020

Taylor Tam

Intern 2020

Ehsan Sadeghi

Intern 2020

 

Board of Directors

Click here for board member bios.

Yassi Eskandari

Board President

Sushil Jacob

Secretary

Eunice Kwon

Treasurer

Farzana Serang

At-Large

Adrien Salazar

At-Large 

 

Advisory Board Members

Click here for advisory board member bios.

Gregory Jackson

Stacey Sullivan

Gopal Dayaneni

Jenny Kassan

Linda Sheehan

John Farrell

Michael Shuman

David Bollier

Hank Herrera

 

 

Legal Fellows

Click here for legal fellow bios.

Justin Edge

Loira Acosta-Báez

Ricardo Díaz-Soto 

Elliot H. Bridgewater

Josephine Foo

Patricia Feghali

Kelsey Jae Nunez

Elizabeth Carter

Lydia Edwards

Sam Gray

Chris Cohen

Ann Marie Rubin

Peggy Wolf

John Carroll

Hasmik Geghamyan

Kate Redman

Sara Stephens 

Cameron Rhudy

Elizabeth Burnett 

Sarah Kaplan

Jill Jacobs

Jenny Loda 

Will Pasley

Neil Thapar

 

 

Our Supporters

Click here to read about our supporters.

 

Thanks to our Partners and Collaborators: