Our Team

Staff, Board of Directors, Legal Fellows, Former Staff Members, and Supporters

The economy is people powered!

Meet the team that is working to create innovative and cooperative solutions to our destructive economic systems. Check out our staff, former staffinterns, board of directors, legal fellows, and supporters below! 


Staff

We're proud to be a worker self-directed nonprofit (a cross between a worker cooperative and a 501c3 nonprofit!) Read more about our structure here

Alejandra Cruz

Alejandra Cruz

Staff Attorney

Cameron Rhudy

Staff Attorney

Charlotte Tsui

Staff Attorney

Christine Hernandez

Christine Hernandez

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice

Chris Tittle

Director of
Land and Housing Justice

Dorian Payán

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice | Director of Holistic Land Relations

Elizabeth Burnett

Elizabeth Burnett

Staff Attorney

Gregory Jackson

Equal Justice Works Fellow Sponsored by Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Hope Williams

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice 

Itzel Nuno

Itzel Nuño

Workplace Democracy Project Coordinator

Janelle Orsi

Janelle Orsi

Co-Founder & Staff Attorney

Jay Cumberland

Jay Cumberland

Worker Co-op and Housing Co-op Conversion Attorney

Mwende Hinojosa

Director of Communications and

Strategic Storytelling

Ricardo Nunez

Ricardo Samir Nuñez

Director of Economic Democracy

Sue Bennett

Director of Operations & Miscellaneous Stuff

Tia Taruc-Myers

Director of Legal Education

Tobias Damm Luhr

Tobias Damm-Luhr

Staff Attorney

Yassi EskandariYassi Eskandari

Attorney & Policy Director

 

 


Interns

Ari Pomerantz

Ari Pomerantz

Intern 2021

Damon Terrell

Damon Terrell

Intern 2021

David Gumbiner

David Gumbiner

Intern 2021

Kelsey Reid

Kelsey Reid

Intern 2021

Mohit Mookim

Mohit Mookim

Intern 2021

Yeji Jung

Yeji Jung

Intern 2021

       


Board of Directors and Advisory Board Members

Click here for board member bios and here for advisory board member bios.

Charlotte Tsui

Charlotte Tsui

Board President

Hasmik Geghamyan

Secretary

Eunice Kwon

Eunice Kwon

Treasurer

Farzana Serang

At-Large

Adrien Salazar

At-Large 

Deseree Fontenot

At-Large

Gregory Jackson

Advisory Board Member

Stacey Sullivan

Advisory Board Member

Gopal Dayaneni

Advisory Board Member

Jenny Kassan

Advisory Board Member

Linda Sheehan

Advisory Board Member

John Farrell

Advisory Board Member

Michael Shuman

Advisory Board Member

David Bollier

Advisory Board Member

Hank Herrera

Advisory Board Member

in memoriam


Legal Fellows

Click here for legal fellow bios.

D. Abuyounes

Jiyoung Carolyn Park

Jiyoung Carolyn Park

Cristina Mathews

Cristina Mathews

Hope Mohr

Hope Mohr

Jason Owens

Jason Owens

Julian Hill

Julian M. Hill

Michael S. Russell

Michael S. Russell

Pacyinz Lyfoung

Pacyinz Lyfoung

Raye Winch

Raye Winch

Shefali Milczarek-Desai

Shefali Milczarek-Desai

Adam Johnson

Martina Watson

Martina Watson

Thomas Beckett

Thomas Beckett

Justin Edge

Loira Acosta-Báez

Ricardo Díaz-Soto 

Elliot H. Bridgewater

Josephine Foo

Patricia Feghali

Kelsey Jae Nunez

Elizabeth Carter

Lydia Edwards

Sam Gray

Chris Cohen

Ann Marie Rubin

Peggy Wolf

John Carroll

Hasmik Geghamyan

Kate Redman

Sara Stephens 

Cameron Rhudy

Elizabeth Burnett 

Sarah Kaplan


Jill Jacobs

Jenny Loda 


Will Pasley

Neil Thapar

Alix Devendra

Jonathan Ostar
Jonathan Ostar

Nico Lustig
Nico Lustig

Susan Grossberg
Susan Grossberg

Fatimeh D. PahlavanFatimeh D. Pahlavan

Taier PerlmanTaier Perlman

Anisha MurphyAnisha Murphy

Brett HeegerBrett Heeger

Alexiomar D. Rodríguez-LópezAlexiomar D. Rodríguez-López

Reyna Ramolete HayashiReyna Ramolete Hayashi

Jacqueline RadebaughJacqueline Radebaugh

Valeria GheorghiuValeria Gheorghiu

 


Former Staf
f Members

We wouldn't be where we are now without the stewardship of our former staff members. They've helped us set policy priorities, build internal resilience, and recruit the team we have now. 

Neil Thapar

Neil Thapar

Former Food & Farm Program Director

Subin DeVar

Subin DeVar

Former Community Renewable Energy Program

Sara Stephens 

Former Staff Attorney

Christina Oatfield

Christina Oatfield

Former Staff Attorney

Eunice Kwon

Eunice Kwon

Former Legal Cafe Director

Adélàjà Simon

Adélàjà Simon

Co-director of Radical Real Estate Law School & Apprentice

 

 

 

 

 


Our Supporters

Click here to read about our supporters.

Thanks to our Partners and Collaborators: