> Jump to top

What are “qualified disaster relief payments”? 

Qualified disaster relief payments (QDRP) are payments made in connection with qualified disasters. QDRP payments do not have to be counted as gross income to an individual receiving the money, but only if certain conditions are met. The two conditions most relevant for COVID mutual aid groups are below:

  • “Qualified disaster” - The payment must have been made in connection with a qualified disaster. (This is the case for COVID-19. In the present situation, COVID is considered a presidentially declared qualified disaster.  Section 139 qualified disaster relief payments are not taxable as income to the individual recipient and are not subject to employment taxes or withholding.)
  • “Qualified expense” - this includes using the money towards “necessary personal, family, living, or funeral expenses incurred as a result of a qualified disaster.” Furthermore, the payment must not have been compensated by an insurance company. 

The full definition of a QDRP can be found under Internal Revenue Code Section 139.

> Jump to top

We are an established nonprofit and we’ve decided to classify these funds as disaster relief payments.